EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / General Discussion / ? escape char is displayed

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: ? escape char is displayed

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

daveED
02-06-2007 @ 11:24 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sep 2006

Im reciving a escape charater ? output in the display.

eg,  ?Computers & Office Equipment

Link to img: http://toeboe.com/escapeChar.gif






Do you know what would be causing this to happen?

-------------
as above so below

This message was edited by daveED on 2-6-07 @ 11:40 PM

mquack
02-06-2007 @ 11:54 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 1544
Joined: Jan 2005

Well, I'm assuming that the info that is being displayed is coming from a database.  That would mean that there are "bad" characters in the database.  You might want to check cflib for a UDF called something like "deMoronize".  You should be able to find it by searching the forums here as well.

http://www.rachelqueensg.com


Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.