EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / Flex Development / preselecting the first row in a flex datagrid

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: preselecting the first row in a flex datagrid -- page: 1 2 3 4

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 8:20 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

Are you getting values in your grid? Also is the actionscript being called on your "parent" or "grid" page?



Craig

stinasius
03-18-2008 @ 8:30 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 2007

yes am getting values in my grid and the actionscript to populate the textinputs, and also the change event is on the grid page

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 9:07 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

This may sound like a stupid question, but since I don't have the code in front of me... Do you have datagrid rows for ALL the data you are trying to send to the textinput components?

The reason I ask is, because I tried to recreate your error and can't. The only thing I can think of is that your textinputs are not at the parent of the component that holds your datagrid. If your textinputs are at absolute root. Meaning that they are on the very file that was created for this project and your datagrid component is inside a canvas that is inside a hbox, then the parent document to your actionscript would be the hbox not absolute root. you can test this by changing one of the textinput lines to:

Application.application.mytextbox.text = mydg.si.value;

Also import at the top of your actionscript

import mx.core.Application;

It would be likely that you have it nested deeper than you think. I've done it a few times myself with custom classes.

If that doesn't work if you would like I can take a look at your code directly by email, otherwise I am at a loss as to what exactly your problem is.

Craig

stinasius
03-18-2008 @ 9:21 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 2007

can i have your email so that i can send you the code right now.

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 9:27 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

kick12380 at yahoo dot com

Craig

stinasius
03-18-2008 @ 10:00 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 2007

i have just sent you my code by email.

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 10:23 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

Yahoo is running a little slow today (took 20 minutes to get the alert about your post.) As soon as I get it I will look it over and let you know.

Craig

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 11:02 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

Hey, I've yet to receive the email if you could email it again this time to a different address that would be great. webmaster AT forsythcommunitychorale dot org. I'm currently working on it so I have that email box open.

Craig

stinasius
03-18-2008 @ 11:49 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 2007

Hi i just sent you the email to you open email box

kicker
03-18-2008 @ 11:59 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 717
Joined: Oct 2004

Got it and replied.

Craig

PAGE: 1 2 3 4

Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.