EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / ASP to CFML / help converting ASP to CFML - connection code

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: help converting ASP to CFML - connection code -- page: 1 2 3

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

MikeCFM7
03-07-2007 @ 2:44 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2007

disregard my last post -- I got my database working and can now see any column from my table.  Now I just need to go back to learning more cf code.

I wish there was someway I could explain just how important your help has been.  Without the help of JJ and the very kind moderator I may have given up on cf. Now I am able to connect and use my database on GoDaddy and believe me, after all the googling I have done, I can tell you there are numerous people who have given up because of trying to connect to a database on GoDaddy. Perhaps when I learn more I can help some of those people myself!

Thanks very sincerely!

You are appreciated.
Mike

JJfutbol
03-07-2007 @ 4:32 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 1250
Joined: Nov 2004

I like that. I get my named mentioned but the moderator doesn't. No one likes a "tough lovin" moderator. Smile  We are always glad to help out Mike. Don't be afraid of asking questions. What makes a difference in someone answering your question is not only if you are detailed in what you know and what the issue is but if you are willing to help yourself. No one will write code for you. As long as you make that effort people here will always help. Good luck and keep up the great progress! Smile

----------------------------------------------------
Some free CF applications available at my site, such as the popular CFC Validator www.javier-julio.com My new site design is up!! Let me know what you all think! Working on a fully accessible Forum, which validates as full CSS and XHTML 1.0 Strict.

mquack
03-07-2007 @ 4:40 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 1544
Joined: Jan 2005

I'll second what JJ said.  Glad you got it working.

<editorial-note>

And, for the record, before giving up on CF because of GD, I would urge you to give up on GD.  The fact of the matter is, they don't have the first clue about CF.  They offer CF hosting, yet they can't support it (as you experienced in your email conversation with them).  This is not a shortcoming of CF, but rather their shortcoming.  There are a number of inexpensive CF hosts that are tremendously better than GD.

</editorial-note>


www.rachelqueensg.com
Amazon Wish List

JJfutbol
03-07-2007 @ 4:46 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 1250
Joined: Nov 2004

I second mquack's note! Smile  I don't want to be rude by telling to drop a host and go through all the trouble again but if you ever do consider leaving please do. GoDaddy has no idea what they are doing and have only heard bad things from other users here. I highly suggest www.hostfolio.com, they are affordable, and respond very quickly. I remember asking if they had turned on Flash Remoting on my site and the responder even placed a sample flash form and CFC he used to test it out and left it for me. That I never expected.

----------------------------------------------------
Some free CF applications available at my site, such as the popular CFC Validator www.javier-julio.com My new site design is up!! Let me know what you all think! Working on a fully accessible Forum, which validates as full CSS and XHTML 1.0 Strict.

MikeCFM7
03-07-2007 @ 7:56 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2007

Thanks for the advice.  I am not sure I can move my domain from GoDaddy but I may check into it.  It looks like the link JJ gave me is priced within a buck or two per month of GoDaddy.

I am still smiling from being able to access my database.  Now I am searching the books to understand how to select a random row from my table.  Looks like I could use cf's RandRange but now I got to learn how to put the RandomNumber in ID = part of an SQL SELECT statement.  Lots of fun! Smile

You are appreciated.
Mike

PAGE: 1 2 3

Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.