EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / ColdFusion Applications / CFHTTP return 404 file missing

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: CFHTTP return 404 file missing

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

byteme
12-10-2006 @ 7:23 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2006

Hi all - new to the site for posting but been reading here and there for years.  
Anyway I have been running a CFHTTP get for the last several months.  Recently one of the feeds I was pulling has started to error 404.

The only concern that I have right now is that I can VIEW the file :
http://ui.worldofwar.net/rss/site_feed.xml

However when my CF script tries to get it to write to the local drive I get a 404 error.  

I have played with almost every setting of the cfhttp get and I was hoping someone else could see what I was obviously overlooking.  
As a side...The other location
http://www.wowguru.com/syndicate/rss.php?type=topdownload.xml
Continues to work.  

Has anyone seen anything like this before?

The cfscript that I have used is

<cfhttp url="http://ui.worldofwar.net/rss/site_feed.xml" method="GET" path="E:\" file="site_feed.xml" resolveurl="true" timeout="0">


And if you go to the link to the right, it seems to open just fine.  However the output from the above is
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>404 Not Found</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Not Found</h1>
<p>The requested URL /rss/site_feed.xml was not found on this server.</p>
<hr>
<address>Apache Server at uimirror.worldofwar.net Port 80</address>
</body></html>


If anyone has any ideas, PLEASE feel free to comment.  I am hoping to find out what this really means Frown

This message was edited by byteme on 12-10-06 @ 7:23 PM

mquack
12-10-2006 @ 9:12 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 1544
Joined: Jan 2005

The thing that immediately jumps out at me is the timeout attribute.  It is set to zero, in essence telling CF to timeout the process immediately.  Might try changing that to something like 20 or 30?

***UPDATE***
I tried it on my local test machine exactly as-is (other than changing the drive letter to one that exists on this box), and it worked perfectly.  Is there still an E:\ drive on your server?

http://www.rachelqueensg.com

This message was edited by mquack on 12-10-06 @ 9:16 PM

byteme
12-11-2006 @ 8:00 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2006

Well - First thing I did when reviewing your response was to check to see if E drive were full - nope - plenty of room.  

Then I tried the get script again.  No go
Here is the test file :
<cfhttp url="http://ui.worldofwar.net/rss/site_feed.xml" method="GET" path="c:\" file="site_feed_new.xml" resolveurl="true" timeout="60">
<cfoutput>#cfhttp.statusCode#<br>
</cfoutput>
done<br>


The result:
404 Not Found
done

Any ideas?

mares
12-24-2006 @ 10:07 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2006

I copied exactly what you typed and it worked.  I got:

200 OK
done

-Peter

byteme
12-24-2006 @ 10:26 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2006

I resolved this by hardcoding the IP.  I dont know why that had to be done.  

It works but I am not sure why.

Webmaster
12-24-2006 @ 12:16 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Administrator
Posts: 4542
Joined: Jan 2002

What IP do yu get when you ping the domain? It might be either your HOSTS file was modified or maybe the DNS entry... so ping it and let me know if the results are the same...

Pablo Varando
Senior Application Architect
EasyCFM.COM, LLC.

904.483.1457 \\ mobile
webmaster@easycfm.com \\email

byteme
12-24-2006 @ 2:14 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2006

Originally -
I was getting 89.107.69.66
NOW - I am getting the proper - 213.131.253.172

Dunno boss -
Maybe a DNS type issue, but it seems to be working now that I am bound to IP.  Will switch back to DNS naming later this week....

pendragon8034
06-25-2007 @ 4:04 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2007

The DNS is cached in the JVM that Coldfusion uses to run.  You can hack it per these instructions from Adobe, but I would recommend just restarting your cf services.  http://www.adobe.com/go/13115e61



Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.