EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / ColdFusion Server / Response has already been committed

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Response has already been committed

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

IdefiX
06-04-2003 @ 3:42 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2003

hi!, i was wondering what is this error, everytime i want to see a directory (http://localhost/directory/), i got this... anybody knows why? is it a bug? something i've missed in the config??

Error Occurred While Processing Request
Response has already been committed  

  
Please try the following:
Check the CFML Reference Manual to verify that you are using the correct syntax.
Search the Knowledge Base to find a solution to your problem.


Browser   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
Remote Address   200.83.xx.xxx
Referrer    
Date/Time   04-Jun-03 03:48 PM

Stack Trace (click to expand)  



java.lang.IllegalStateException: Response has already been committed
     at jrun.servlet.http.WebEndpoint.resetBuffer(WebEndpoint.java:508)
     at jrun.servlet.JRunResponse.resetBuffer(JRunResponse.java:85)
     at jrun.servlet.JRunResponse.reset(JRunResponse.java:127)
     at jrun.servlet.file.FileServlet.service(FileServlet.java:316)
     at jrun.servlet.ServletInvoker.invoke(ServletInvoker.java:91)
     at jrun.servlet.JRunInvokerChain.invokeNext(JRunInvokerChain.java:42)
     at jrun.servlet.JRunRequestDispatcher.invoke(JRunRequestDispatcher.java:226)
     at jrun.servlet.ServletEngineService.dispatch(ServletEngineService.java:527)
     at jrun.servlet.http.WebService.invokeRunnable(WebService.java:172)
     at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$DownstreamMetrics.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:348)
     at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$ThreadThrottle.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:451)
     at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$UpstreamMetrics.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:294)
     at jrunx.scheduler.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:66)





<b>I'm sick of all you hypocrites holding me at bay And I don't need your sympathy to get me through the day. </b>
A Change Of Seasons.

http://www.chilebike.cl

maquiladoras
06-04-2003 @ 5:28 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

the problem is with JRUN, according to macromedia its a known bug, download CFMX updater 3 and hope for the best



----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

maquiladoras
06-04-2003 @ 5:31 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

found a few comments that maybe relevant

"I believe what is happening is that you are filling up your output buffer
and it auto flushes, then you try to do a redirect or forward and since the
buffer has been flushed, the response is implicitly committed. I ran into
this in a couple of places in my code, and could not move the forward up in
the page so I just increased the buffer size and it works like a champ"

----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

IdefiX
06-04-2003 @ 6:21 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2003

i already have, i installed ColdFusionMX and CFMX Updater 3 together...

i'm looking into the coldfusion admin page and i can't find the page where i can increase the buffer.. do you know where is it??

thank a lot!

<b>I'm sick of all you hypocrites holding me at bay And I don't need your sympathy to get me through the day. </b>
A Change Of Seasons.

http://www.chilebike.cl

maquiladoras
06-04-2003 @ 6:24 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

noooooo idea,
ok erm, try this first
delete your ie cache/cookies/etc and restart the CFWeb server, just see if that helps

if not, i dont know about the cache
i just read it for JS, basically what people are saying is that a process has taken place but somethings pushing you on too fast
or something

its difficult
but one that MM have admitted is an issue and should be fixed in Updater 3, the problem is, its not a programatic issue as far as i can tell, its a server issue, which really leaves it in MM's court, best thing to do is go on to the MM site and post in the forum there


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------


Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.