EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / ColdFusion Server / Standalone Server Problem

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Standalone Server Problem -- page: 1 2

remove book mark from this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

Micky
05-23-2003 @ 11:57 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

I'm trying to use CF MX as a standalone server, but each time I try to verify the database from within the root in CF Admin "Datasources" it responds "error" as the status.  It does this even when I attempt to verify cfsnippets, CompanyInfo, or exampleapps, which are installed with CF MX Server in the root.  

When I submit or resubmit a database it responds:

SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info.

However, the installation does interpret cf code if it's in the root and as long as it is not trying to access a database.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling CF MX several times but that didn't help.  I installed the program on my slow laptop and it worked fine (verified both the CF data structures that come w/ CF MX and my Access database) so there has to be some other issue that I cannot figure out on the desktop unit, which is where I need to run the code.  I have XP Pro on a P 2.2 w/ 1024 Megs of RAM.  I have a router installed that creates its own IP but I don't think that's the problem because the CF code runs okay w/in the CF server, which requires it connecting with the proper IP (127.0.0.1)...at least I think it does.

Please help me resolve this issue so I can start learning CF.  I've been playing with this for the past 3 days!

Webmaster
05-23-2003 @ 1:02 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Administrator
Posts: 4542
Joined: Jan 2002

First question.. Are you installing Latest Update from Macromedia for ColdFusion?

I installed CFMX on Windows XP and applied latest release (3) and had the same isssue. I unintalled them and re-installed CFMX (WITHOUT THE update) and it worked fine.  Try that and let's go from there.

Thanks,
Pablo Varando

=====================================================

Micky
05-23-2003 @ 1:15 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

I had them installed but uninstalled them and still had the problem.  Since then I uninstalled and reisntalled CF MX and have the problem.  I look in Control Panel > Admin Tools > Data Sources and the database is installed just won't verify in CF Admin and can't be accessed in a CF application w/out getting the JDBCPOOL error refereneced above.  Very confusing!

This message was edited by Micky on 5-23-03 @ 1:17 PM

Micky
05-24-2003 @ 8:36 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

I uninstalled and reinstalled CF MX for about the last time.  I have no clue where to look or what to do.  I see this problem mentioned quite often but I've never heard of a solid resolution.  If anyone has any thoughts or potential workarounds, I am ALL ears.

maquiladoras
05-24-2003 @ 9:44 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

i had a similar problem where all of a sudden CF would not verify Datasources, best thing to do is to
go to the CFMX Administrator, and then go to the datasource you want to use, and click the advanced tab and put in your username as Administrator, and then the administrators password.

If you haven't got a password set, or you want one, or what have you, go to Control Panel -> Administrative tools -> Computer Management

then under System Tools, there is Local Users and Groups, click the Users folders, and then right Click Administrator and "Set Password..."

then once thats done make sure your DSN's reflect the Administrator's UN and PW

solved all my problems Smile


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

This message was edited by maquiladoras on 5-24-03 @ 9:48 AM

Micky
05-24-2003 @ 10:13 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

When I look in the DNS System tab > Advanced it reflects the default username and default password that I set when CF MX was installed.  Thus, CF MX Admin successfully uploaded the database information to Windows (including the username and password) but it just won't verify the stinkin' database or allow me to use it in an app.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 10:14 AM

maquiladoras
05-24-2003 @ 10:18 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

ok
ill go by what i said again

Go to CFMX Administrator

go to Datasources

Edit your DSN
untick Use Default Username
and then click Show Advanced Settings
and put in the username and password either for the "Admin" of CFMX (username : Admin and password as the one you set it to log in) OR put the Username and password associated with your DB, OR put your administrators username and password for your pc

same thing happened to me and this is how it was solved

so when you Submit all of that it should no tick box saying Default Username, it should have an Admin username and whatever password you set

just try it


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

Micky
05-24-2003 @ 10:31 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

Okay, to make sure I did this as you suggested:

I unticked Use Default Username in the upper panel.  I then entered the CF password I used when I setup CF MX along with Admin as the CF Username.  It gave me the same error JDBCPool error.  I then took those out and tried entering the default username and default password and it gave me the same JDBCPool error.

maquiladoras
05-24-2003 @ 10:41 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2073
Joined: Dec 2002

ok
put in your windows Admin and password

the problem here is permissions to the DB
make sure Access is closed and that there are no lock files
then put the Windows Administrator Username and password in, it really should work

----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

Micky
05-24-2003 @ 10:50 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2003

Still no dice.  It just gives me the JDBCPool error; however, it does register the database as it's visible in the DNS System tab. although it did this in all instances.  Of course, none of the databases (those that came with CF MX as examples: cfsnppets, exampleapps, etc.) nor any the ones I add will verify or can be used in an app.  This is so incredibly frustrating.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 10:51 AM

PAGE: 1 2

Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.