EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums / ColdFusion Server / Free Coldfusion hosting ?

   Reply to Discussion | New Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Free Coldfusion hosting ?

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

Cheesecake87
11-19-2010 @ 8:16 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2010

I already have paid for coldfusion hosting (hostek.com) but I keep getting an error with their server, can bee seen here http://jadedragon-co-uk.securec12.ezhostingserver.com/

Is there any hosting out there that I could maybe try this site on to make sure it is their servers ?

maybe someone could try it on there server for me.
Heres the zip file of the hole website:
http://jadedragon-co-uk.securec12.ezhostingserver.com/jadedragon.co.uk.zip

I do have other websites on there servers, and these all work :S unsure whats going on.

thanks in advanced

megan
11-19-2010 @ 8:35 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2398
Joined: Jan 2003

Learning to actually read and understand cf error messages will save a LOT of frustration - this message says "data source is not defined". Have you set up a CF datasource in your hosting admin? Have you specified the correct datasource in your query code ???

Edit: possibly there might be a typo

hth ~megan


-------------------------------------------------------
"The chief cause of failure & unhappiness is trading what you want most for what you want now." ~Zig Ziglar

This message was edited by megan on 11-19-10 @ 8:36 AM

Cheesecake87
11-19-2010 @ 8:37 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2010

I have a datasource in my admin yes, and yes I have defined a datasource in my code that matches the datasource on the admin.

edit - No typos: I have a local CF9 server installed on this computer, with the exact same DSN details as the server online.

This message was edited by Cheesecake87 on 11-19-10 @ 8:50 AM

megan
11-19-2010 @ 8:47 AM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 2398
Joined: Jan 2003

OK - I have used hostek - just go put in a ticket to support with a link to the error and telling them you have set up your CF datasource in your hosting account admin and the one in the query does match that and you are getting this error and could they look into it. typically I have found hostek support very responsive.

hth ~megan

-------------------------------------------------------
"The chief cause of failure & unhappiness is trading what you want most for what you want now." ~Zig Ziglar

nmiller
11-19-2010 @ 1:58 PM
Reply
Edit
Profile
Send P.M.
My Gravatar!
Powered by Gravatar
Moderator
Posts: 773
Joined: Apr 2003

It looks like the access database was uploaded in a state
in which it was opened exclusive.  I don't recommend
using access for a website, try mysql instead.

Nathan Miller
NM Consulting


Website Designed and Developed by Pablo Varando.