Topic: Standalone Server Problem


Micky    -- 05-23-2003 @ 11:57 AM
  I'm trying to use CF MX as a standalone server, but each time I try to verify the database from within the root in CF Admin "Datasources" it responds "error" as the status.  It does this even when I attempt to verify cfsnippets, CompanyInfo, or exampleapps, which are installed with CF MX Server in the root.  

When I submit or resubmit a database it responds:

SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info.

However, the installation does interpret cf code if it's in the root and as long as it is not trying to access a database.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling CF MX several times but that didn't help.  I installed the program on my slow laptop and it worked fine (verified both the CF data structures that come w/ CF MX and my Access database) so there has to be some other issue that I cannot figure out on the desktop unit, which is where I need to run the code.  I have XP Pro on a P 2.2 w/ 1024 Megs of RAM.  I have a router installed that creates its own IP but I don't think that's the problem because the CF code runs okay w/in the CF server, which requires it connecting with the proper IP (127.0.0.1)...at least I think it does.

Please help me resolve this issue so I can start learning CF.  I've been playing with this for the past 3 days!


Webmaster    -- 05-23-2003 @ 1:02 PM
  First question.. Are you installing Latest Update from Macromedia for ColdFusion?

I installed CFMX on Windows XP and applied latest release (3) and had the same isssue. I unintalled them and re-installed CFMX (WITHOUT THE update) and it worked fine.  Try that and let's go from there.

Thanks,
Pablo Varando

=====================================================


Micky    -- 05-23-2003 @ 1:15 PM
  I had them installed but uninstalled them and still had the problem.  Since then I uninstalled and reisntalled CF MX and have the problem.  I look in Control Panel > Admin Tools > Data Sources and the database is installed just won't verify in CF Admin and can't be accessed in a CF application w/out getting the JDBCPOOL error refereneced above.  Very confusing!

This message was edited by Micky on 5-23-03 @ 1:17 PM


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 8:36 AM
  I uninstalled and reinstalled CF MX for about the last time.  I have no clue where to look or what to do.  I see this problem mentioned quite often but I've never heard of a solid resolution.  If anyone has any thoughts or potential workarounds, I am ALL ears.


maquiladoras    -- 05-24-2003 @ 9:44 AM
  i had a similar problem where all of a sudden CF would not verify Datasources, best thing to do is to
go to the CFMX Administrator, and then go to the datasource you want to use, and click the advanced tab and put in your username as Administrator, and then the administrators password.

If you haven't got a password set, or you want one, or what have you, go to Control Panel -> Administrative tools -> Computer Management

then under System Tools, there is Local Users and Groups, click the Users folders, and then right Click Administrator and "Set Password..."

then once thats done make sure your DSN's reflect the Administrator's UN and PW

solved all my problems Smile


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------

This message was edited by maquiladoras on 5-24-03 @ 9:48 AM


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 10:13 AM
  When I look in the DNS System tab > Advanced it reflects the default username and default password that I set when CF MX was installed.  Thus, CF MX Admin successfully uploaded the database information to Windows (including the username and password) but it just won't verify the stinkin' database or allow me to use it in an app.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 10:14 AM


maquiladoras    -- 05-24-2003 @ 10:18 AM
  ok
ill go by what i said again

Go to CFMX Administrator

go to Datasources

Edit your DSN
untick Use Default Username
and then click Show Advanced Settings
and put in the username and password either for the "Admin" of CFMX (username : Admin and password as the one you set it to log in) OR put the Username and password associated with your DB, OR put your administrators username and password for your pc

same thing happened to me and this is how it was solved

so when you Submit all of that it should no tick box saying Default Username, it should have an Admin username and whatever password you set

just try it


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 10:31 AM
  Okay, to make sure I did this as you suggested:

I unticked Use Default Username in the upper panel.  I then entered the CF password I used when I setup CF MX along with Admin as the CF Username.  It gave me the same error JDBCPool error.  I then took those out and tried entering the default username and default password and it gave me the same JDBCPool error.


maquiladoras    -- 05-24-2003 @ 10:41 AM
  ok
put in your windows Admin and password

the problem here is permissions to the DB
make sure Access is closed and that there are no lock files
then put the Windows Administrator Username and password in, it really should work

----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 10:50 AM
  Still no dice.  It just gives me the JDBCPool error; however, it does register the database as it's visible in the DNS System tab. although it did this in all instances.  Of course, none of the databases (those that came with CF MX as examples: cfsnppets, exampleapps, etc.) nor any the ones I add will verify or can be used in an app.  This is so incredibly frustrating.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 10:51 AM


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 2:42 PM
  When I originally installed this about 2 weeks ago, it was working.  Since then I installed a router to enable wireless connectivity for my laptop.  The router sets itself up as a local internet and I think has some "firewall-like" characteristics.  CF hasn't worked since then, however, I'm not exatly sure that the router is the culprit.  I keep wondering, though, if the router and it's software might be the issue .  

I don't see anything (msconfig) associated with the router that starts ip intitially so I can't try to disable anything.  This has really thrown me for a loop.


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 3:57 PM
  I talked to Microsoft (maker of the router) and they said that they're certain the router is not the cause of the problem. They even had me bypass the router and the associated software and, sure enough, CF MX still wouldn't verify the d'bases nor would it allow me to access them.  I want to thank you, Maquiladoras, for the assist.  If anything else comes to mind, please feel free to interject.  I'll try anything.

Back to square one...

This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 3:59 PM


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 5:33 PM
  Did a little more research and installed the JAR componenet that elaborates a bit on the JDBCPool error.  Here is the report with greater explication.  Hopefully, this will help the CF sages pinpoint the problem.

Connection verification failed for data source: ows
[]java.sql.SQLException: SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info java.sql.SQLException: [MERANT][SequeLink JDBC Driver]TCP/IP error, connection refused..

The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info java.sql.SQLException: [MERANT][SequeLink JDBC Driver]TCP/IP error, connection refused..


maquiladoras    -- 05-24-2003 @ 6:06 PM
  you would probably be best going to Macromedia for support then, just remember, when you hear hoofbeats, think horsey, not zebra Smile


----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------


Micky    -- 05-24-2003 @ 6:30 PM
  I think horsey is zebra with JDBCPool error.

I'm going to keep stopping by to see if anyone else has any ideas.  Things are slower than slow over at M'media.  I see this error an awful lot so maybe someone will remember how they successfully surmounted the problem from another route since (I think) this error can occur for several reasons.


This message was edited by Micky on 5-24-03 @ 9:58 PM


Micky    -- 05-25-2003 @ 8:59 AM
  I have done more toying with the system.  I find when I run wsconfig it suggests the local server is not running.  I think that is why I'm getting nowhere.  For some reason the standalone Web server is not kicking itself into gear.

(1)  Does anyone know how I might jump start it?  Where is it located?

(2)  Does anyone know how to uninstall it so I can try a fresh install?  

Each time I uninstall CF MX and reinstall, the installer suggests it found the standalone web server installed on my system.  Thus, when I uninstall CF MX it has not been uninstalling the standalone web server.  I'd like to be able to do that to see if a reinstall of both CF MX and the standalone might be the solution.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-25-03 @ 9:09 AM


maquiladoras    -- 05-25-2003 @ 2:58 PM
  Get your XP Pro disk, and install IIS
it'll only work for one virtual server
but at least its a bit more configurable than the standalone that comes with mx
i highly doubt this is a Webserver issue
but there you go

----------------------------
"If you hear hoof beats, think
horsey, not zebra"
----------------------------


Micky    -- 05-25-2003 @ 4:48 PM
  I've been thinking of going that route but have been a bit leery because I wasn't sure how to enable that server for CF MX now that CF MX is already installed.  I know during installation CF MX asks which server you want to use, but how do you accomplish the feat (i.e., switch from the standalone to IIS) once CF MX has been installed?

This message was edited by Micky on 5-25-03 @ 4:59 PM


Webmaster    -- 05-26-2003 @ 1:01 PM
  Does this help?

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/ts/documents/odbc_ds_undefined.htm

Thanks,
Pablo Varando

=====================================================


Micky    -- 05-27-2003 @ 7:49 AM
  To be honest, I used an image of my system I had created a long, long time ago, taking the system back to nearly bare bones and installed CF MX.  Things are working well now.  I have no idea why my earlier installation turned "against me", but it was several days of hair pulling with no solution in sight.


Who knows this might have been the solution.

This message was edited by Micky on 5-27-03 @ 4:29 PM


EasyCFM.COM ColdFusion Forums : http://archive.easycfm.com/forums
Topic: http://archive.easycfm.com/forums/viewmessages.cfm?Forum=17&Topic=879